FIRST WEEK


Monday

09:00                    Welcome to the Department – O. Kornasiewicz/M. Skalski

10:00                    Operations performed in ER patients – O. Kornasiewicz/ R. Stankiewicz

11:00                    ERAS in surgery – M. Krasnodębski/B. Cieślak

12:00                    Risk factors and complications in surgery – B. Cieślak/M. Krasnodębski

 

Tuesday

09:00                    Evolution of surgical approach and treatment of gastric and duodenal ulcers – M.Krawczyk/M. Skalski

10:00                    Multiorgan injuries – M. Nowosad/Konrad Kobryń

11.00                    Endocrine surgery – M. Przybysz/M. Nowosad

12.00                    Prophylaxis of infections – M. Grąt/M. Przybysz

 

Wednesday

09:00                    Robotic surgery – W. Hołowko/J. Ligocka

10:00                    Phlegmone, abscess, sebaceous cyst, – surgical management & treatment– J. Ligocka/W. Hołówko

11:00                    Surgical knots and suturing (practical training) – W. Hołówko/J. Ligocka

               

 

Thursday

09:00                    Diabetic foot –M. Skalski/Eliza Kobryń

10:00                    Endometriosis – multidisciplinary problem – Eliza Kobryń/P. Smoter

11:00                    Acute vascular disease – Ł. Nazarewski/M. Przybysz

12:00                   Surgical care in the Outpatient clinic – Ł. Nazarewski/Konrad Kobryń                

 

Friday

09.00                   Abdominal hernias - T. Wróblewski/W. Hołówko

10.00                    Laparoscopic surgery – T. Wróblewski/W. Hołówko

11.00                    GERD – T. Wróblewski/W. Hołówko

12.00                    Laparoscopic vs open hernioplasty (VIDEO) – W. Hołówko/T. Wróblewski

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND WEEK

 

 

Monday

09:00                    Dysphagia; surgery of the esophagus - W. Otto/R. Stankiewicz

10:00                    Gastric cancer – W. Otto/R. Stankiewicz

11:00                    Malignancies of the gallbladder and biliary tract – W. Otto/R. Stankiewicz

12:00                    Laparoscopic vs open cholecystectomy (VIDEO) – R. Stankiewicz/W. Otto

 

 

Tuesday

09:00                   Liver tumors and liver trauma – K. Zieniewicz/W. Patkowski

10:00                    Liver resection (VIDEO) – K. Zieniewicz/W. Patkowski

11:00                    Liver transplantation and living donation - K. Zieniewicz/W. Patkowski

12:00                    Jatrogenic bile duct injuries - W. Patkowski/M. Grąt

 

Wednesday

09.00                Laparoscopic vs open appendectomy (VIDEO) – Konrad Kobryń/W. Hołówko

10:00                   Group A – Live transmission from OR -  Konrad Kobryń/M. Grąt

                                Group B – Ward round -  M. Krasnodębski/J. Ligocka

                                Group C – Operation theater – B. Cieślak/W. Hołówko

12:00                    Endoscopic treatment of GI bleeding – S. Kozieł/M. Grąt


Thursday

09:00                  Intraoperative ultrasound examination – Krzysztof Kobryń/J. Ligocka

10:00                  Use of CT and MR in the diagnosis of liver tumors – Krzysztof Kobryń/P. Smoter

11:00                  Interventional radiology in liver surgery - M. Grodzicki/M. Kotulski

12:00                  GEP/NET of GI tract – M. Kotulski/O. Kornasiewicz

 

Friday

09.00                    Colorectal surgery – M. Krawczyk/R. Paluszkiewicz

10.00                    Pancreatic diseases – P. Kalinowski/R. Paluszkiewicz       

11:00                    Obesity surgery – P. Kalinowski/R. Paluszkiewicz

12:00                    Laparoscopic operation for morbid obesity (VIDEO) – M. Nowosad/P. Kalinowski

 

 

 

THIRD WEEK

 

Monday

09:00    Ascites - diagnosis and treatment – P. Milkiewicz/J. Raszeja – Wyszomirska (2nd floor) 

11.00    The hepatology inpatient service – J. Raszeja – Wyszomirska/M. Wójcicki (2nd floor) 

12:00    Follow up after liver transplantation – J. Raszeja – Wyszomirska/M. Wójcicki (2nd floor) 

 

Tuesday

09.00    Acute kidney injury – U. Ołdakowska (2nd floor) 

10.00    Acute liver failure – U. Ołdakowska (2nd floor) 

11:00    Artificial liver support – M. Grodzicki/M. Kotulski

12:00    Endoscopic treatment of biliary tract disease – S. Kozieł/M. Przybysz

 

Wednesday

09.00    Liver resections (VIDEO)-  K. Dudek/Ł. Nazarewski

10:00    Group B – Live transmission from OR – K. Dudek/P. Smoter

                Group A – Ward round -  M. Grodzicki/O. Kornasiewicz

                Group C – Operation theatre – Ł. Nazarewski/M. Nowosad

12:00    Progress in paliative treatment of liver tumors – K. Dudek/M. Grodzicki

 

Thursday

09.00    Liver procurement from deceased donors – M. Skalski/M. Kotulski       

10:00    Group C – Live transmission from OR – P. Remiszewski/M. Krasnodębski

                Group B – Ward round -  P. Kalinowski/B. Cieślak

                Group A – Operation theater – M. Kotulski/M. Przybysz                                            

12:00    Liver transplantation  from deceased donor (VIDEO) – P. Remiszewski/W. Patkowski

 

Friday

09:00 - 10:30    FINAL (MCQ) -  O. Kornasiewicz/M. Skalski

10.30-11.00      Break   

11:00                 Discussion

 

Katedra i Klinika Chirurgii Ogólnej, Transplantacyjnej i Wątroby Warszawskiego Uniwersytetu Medycznego

  1. pl
  2. en

Katedra i Klinika Chirurgii Ogólnej, Transplantacyjnej i Wątroby Warszawskiego Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Warszawie

 

Copyrights 2017